26th Annual Ames Performance Tri Power Pontiac Nationals

We have crowned a new 1A Auto Parts "Chief of the Pontiacs", Mike Reed representing the Tin Indian Performance Street class. 

1A Auto Parts "Chief of the Pontiacs"                             
Winner    Mike Reed    Painesville OH    99 Trans AM    12.27    0.024    12.274    110.57
Runner-Up    Ron Baisden    Columbus OH    77 LeMans    10.23    0.018    10.299    128.41
                            
Kauffman Racing Equipment Quick 16                            
Winner    Tom Moon    Columbus OH    70 GTO    8.94    0.002    8.944    148.30
Runner-Up    John Martin Jr    Orient OH    98 Undercover    8.29    0.015    8.294    159.01
                            
AllPontiac.com Super Pro - Sunday                            
Winner    Nick Wiegand    White Plains MD    86 Trans AM    9.71    0.034    9.724    136.62
Runner-Up    Wayne Kennedy    St Catharines ONT    70 GTO    10.17    0.048    10.175    131.56
                            
Super Duty Promotions Pro - Sunday                            
Winner    Ken Feber    Auburn IN    74 GTO    10.78    0.034    10.824    120.70
Runner-Up    Joel Leihser    Decatur IL    68 Firebird    10.61    0.055    10.643    124.63
                            
Tin Indian Performance Street - Sunday                            
Winner    Mike Reed    Painesville OH    99 Trans AM    12.27    0.014    12.316    107.39
Runner-Up    Steve LeMieux    Clarkston MI    68 Firebird    12.72    0.112    12.713    105.61
                            
Firehawk/Comp TA                            
Winner    Bradley Mentzer    Oregon OH    95 Firehawk    14.70    0.201    14.905    93.39
Runner-Up    Yvonne Linkes    Holland OH    02 Firehawk    14.00    0.681    14.112    88.34

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Update for Sunday, August 6, 2017!  Due to the forecast, there is a high probability that we could see rain as early as 2pm.  Therefore, we are going to cancel time trials and go straight into eliminations, with the exception of the Kauffman Racing Equipment Quick 16.  This class will receive their final qualifying session, immediately following first round of Super Duty Promotions Pro.

1st round run order will be as follows:

Super Duty Promotions Pro - E1
Kauffman Racing Equipment Quick 16 - Round 3 qualifier
Nostalgia Super Stocks - Exhibition
Tin Indian Street - E1
AllPontiac.com Super Pro - E1

We will advise round #2 run order in the morning.

Saturday's Results:
Butler Perfromance Frantic Four                        
NAME    CITY/STATE    VEHICLE         R/T    ET    MPH
Winner    Mike Cooper    El Dorado KS    68 Firebird         0.107    7.150    198.70
Runner-Up    Gary Cygan    Renfrew PA    70 GTO         0.150    7.464    181.94
                            
AllPontiac.com Super Pro - Saturday                    
NAME    CITY/STATE    VEHICLE    DI    R/T    ET    MPH
Winner    Ron Baisden    Columbus OH    77 LeMans    10.21    0.014    10.185    129.97
Runner-Up    Roy Sams    Chesterfield VA    80 Trans AM    9.89    -0.018    9.870    135.67
                            
Super Duty Promotions Pro - Saturday                    
NAME    CITY/STATE    VEHICLE    DI    R/T    ET    MPH
Winner    Joeil Leihser    Decatur IL    68 Firebird    10.58    0.035    10.597    123.58
Runner-Up    Doug Hopkins    Springfield OH    76 Trans AM    10.39    0.106    10.371    129.64
                            
Tin Indian Performance Street - Saturday                
NAME    CITY/STATE    VEHICLE    DI    R/T    ET    MPH
Winner    Vernon Bennett    Adrian MI    65 GTO    12.70    0.021    12.695    104.32
Runner-Up    Christopher Bushaw    Kalamazoo MI    02 GT    14.59    0.105    14.541    94.59

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At 8am this morning, it appeared that this day would be a wash.  But the sun finally came out and we were able to get on the race track just before 4pm.  We were able to complete the Vintage Mechanical Works Box and Ram Air Restoration No Box Gamblers races.

Gates open at 8am on Saturday, time trials to begin promptly at 9 a.m. and the car show judging begins at 9:30 a.m.

Friday Night Results

Vintage Mechanical Works Box Gamblers                    
NAME    CITY/STATE    VEHICLE    DI    R/T    ET    MPH
Winner    Al Runions    Jamesville NY    65 GTO    6.04    0.069    6.034    112.46
Runner-Up    Ryan Wiersema    Morrison IL    68 Firebird    6.08    -0.017    6.103    111.82
                            
Ram Air Restoration No Box Gamblers                    
NAME    CITY/STATE    VEHICLE    DI    R/T    ET    MPH
Winner    Corky Heisler    Pittsburgh PA    74 GTO    6.43    0.035    6.465    107.76
Runner-Up    Jake Battaglia    DuBois PA    87 Grand Prix    6.48    0.013    6.543    93.76

Copyright © 2013 Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park | All Rights Reserved.
Website Design by Mango Bay Internet